Skip to content
Place your Ooni gift orders before 11th December
Place your Ooni gift orders before 11th December
0 0
days
0 0
hrs
0 0
mins
0 0
secs
Free Delivery over $99*

on all qualifying orders

Great Pizza

or we'll buy it back within 60 days

Support Symbol
Customer Support

Our support team are here for you

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service

Ooni respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal information when you visit our website or purchase goods from us. It will also tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Important information and who we are

We are Ooni Pty Ltd. We are a company incorporated and registered in Australia. Our company number (ACN) is 660 203 832. Our registered address is MacPherson Kelley Level 7, 600 Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000.

When we refer to “we”, “us”, “our” or “Ooni” in this policy, we are referring to Ooni Pty Ltd, our subsidiaries and other related companies, affiliates and associates. We are the data ‘controller’ in relation to the personal data you provide to us, which means we determine the purposes and the way in which your personal data is, or will be, processed.

Purpose of this privacy policy

At Ooni, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them. 

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable. 

This privacy policy details how Ooni manages personal information about you. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or using personal information about you, so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your personal information. This privacy policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave one of our websites, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

How is your personal information collected?

We use different methods to collect personal data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your personal information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us in person, by email, by phone, by post or otherwise. This includes personal information you provide when you:apply for our products or services
    • apply for our products or services
    • create an account with us
    • request marketing communications to be sent to you
    • subscribe to our service or publications
    • request marketing to be sent to you
    • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
    • give us feedback or contact us.
  • In some instances we may receive personal information from you indirectly from:
    • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical information about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal information by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information.
    • Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal information about you from various third parties and public sources. For example, analytics providers such as Google.

    Information we collect from you

    We may collect, use, store, transfer and process the following personal data about you:

      • Identity Data. Includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier.
      • Account and Contact Data. When you purchase something from us, you will need to set up an account before you order. As part of this process, we collect your name, billing address, delivery address, phone number and email address.
      • Social media account handle. When you interact with us on social media platforms (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Instagram), then we may process your social media account handle and any other personal information you share with us on the relevant platform.
      • Correspondence Data. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
      • Marketing Data. If you consent to receiving updates about our brand, products and other changes we may use your name and email address to send you such updates by email.
      • Payment Data. If you are an existing customer, we will ask you if you would like us to store your payment card information to speed up the transaction process.
      • Technical Data. When you browse our website, we automatically collect some technical information about your visit to our website, including, but not limited to, the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, your browser type and version and your browser plug-in types and version.
    How do we use your personal data?

    We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

      • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (i.e. when you purchase something from us).
      • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
        • Where we have your prior consent to use your personal information (for example, where you have consented to receiving marketing). 
        • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party), including (without limitation) to assess your creditworthiness (if applicable) or to enforce any of our rights, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

      Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal information, although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us or unsubscribing to marketing emails.

      Purpose for which we will use your personal data

      We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our goods and services to you or your organisation. 

      We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal information, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

      Please note that we may process your personal information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your information. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal information where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

      Purpose/activity

      Type of data

      Lawful basis for processing

      To set up your account

      Account Data

      Performance of a contract with you

       

      To process your order

      Account Data

      Correspondence Data

      Performance of a contract with you

      Storing payment cards

      Payment Data

      Consent

      To send you marketing emails

      Marketing Data

      Consent

      To use cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy (such as to personalise our website and improve user experience)

      Technical Data

      Legitimate interests (to improve customer interactions)

      Consent

      To solve customer service issues

      Account data

      Correspondence Data

      Performance of a contract with you

      To interact with you on social media

      Social media account handle

      Legitimate interests (to improve customer interactions)

      To market using Custom Audiences* on digital platforms

      Marketing Data

      Consent

      To undertake market research, using third party partners, such as Experian

      Account Data

      Legitimate interests (to improve our understanding of our customer base so we can improve our marketing and our products)

      To allow our third party service providers to contact you with suggestions and recommendations about services that may be of interest to you

      Marketing Data

      Consent

      To allow our third party service providers, such as those providing online pizza course, to contact you with information about the course and follow-up information.

      Identity Data
      Contact Data

      Performance of a contract with you

      *A Custom Audience is a type of audience made up of our existing customers' demographics and information, that we might use to target new audiences.

      If we do not collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the goods that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide. 

       

       

      Promotional offers from us

      We may use your Identity, Contact, Social Media, Marketing and Technical Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

      You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

      Third parties

      We may disclose your personal information to third parties (including governmental and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law. 

      Third party marketing

      We will get your express consent before we share your personal information with any third party for marketing purposes.

      Opting out

      Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communication. 

      You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing messages sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

      Change of purpose

      We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

      If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so and, if required, obtain your consent. 

      Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

      Disclosure of your information

      We may have to share your personal information with the following third parties:

        • External third-party service providers acting as processors who provide the following services:
          • Web hosting;
          • Online pizza training courses;
          • Delivery and logistics;
          • Metrics and analytics; and
          • Payment transaction processors.
          • Customer service and inventory management software platforms.
          • Please note this includes the international service providers listed below under International transfers.
          • Professional advisers, including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
          • Taxation authorities, regulators and other authorities acting as processors, controllers or joint controllers who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
          • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
          • If Ooni Limited (UK) or Ooni Pty Ltd (Australia), or substantially all of their respective assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

        We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to use your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

        International transfers

        Our business is affiliated with other businesses / organisations / people located overseas. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients. However, we will only do so where:

          • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and 
          • you have provided consent; or 
          • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or 
          • it is otherwise permitted by law.

        Our overseas affiliates are located in the United Kingdom, United States, Canada, Germany, France, Italy, Finland, China and New Zealand. 

        Many of our external third parties are based outside Australia so their processing of your personal information will involve a transfer of data outside Australia. The table below sets out details of transfers to such third parties and the relevant safeguards.

        Service provider

        Description of service

        Safeguards

        Shopify

        Web hosting

        Privacy Shield

        Google analytics

        User metrics and analytics

        Privacy Shield

        Freshdesk

        Customer service ticketing system

        Privacy Shield

        Xero

        Payment and accounting

        Privacy Shield

        Associazione Verace Pizza Napoletana

        Pizza training course information and follow-up information

         

        Adequacy decision

         

        Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal information out of Australia.

        Data Security

        We have put in place appropriate security measures, in accordance with industry best practice, to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

        All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology and using trusted third parties. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

        Unfortunately, no method of transmission of information via the internet is completely secure. However, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards so that we can do our best to protect your personal data.

        How long we store your personal data for

        We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

        To determine the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information, the purposes for which we process your personal information and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

        Where we anonymise your personal information (i.e. so that it can no longer be associated with you) for further research or statistical purposes, then we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

        Cookies

        A cookie is a text file containing a small amount of information that is sent to your browser when you visit a website. The cookie is then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises it. Cookies are an extremely useful technology and do lots of different jobs.

        Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.

        For more detailed information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

        Your rights

        Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the Privacy Act and the APPs in relation to your personal information. These rights include but are not limited to:

          • Management of your personal information in an open and transparent way
          • Anonymity and pseudonymity where reasonable 
          • Notification for collection of personal information 
          • Right to “opt-out” of direct marketing 
          • Rights when personal information is disclosed overseas
          • Right for reasonable steps to be taken to protect the personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
          • Access to your information
          • Request correction of your personal data

          If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

          We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

          We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

          Access to your information

          You have the right to ask for a copy of the information which we hold about you (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’).

          This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully using it.

          Correcting personal data

          You have the right to request that we correct personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new information that you provide to us.

          Unsubscribing from the Ooni Mailing list

          If you'd like to unsubscribe from the Ooni mailing list, click the 'unsubscribe' link at the bottom of all Ooni emails, or email marketing@ooni.com.

          Unsubscribing from third party service provider marketing

          If you have provided consent to receive marketing communications from our third party service providers, such as online pizza course providers, please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of those emails, or contact the third party service provider directly.

          Withdrawing consent

          Where we are relying on consent to use your personal information you can withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of any use carried out before you withdraw your consent.

          Complaints and Concerns 

          We have procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please contact us. 

          Changes to our privacy policy

          This version was last updated June 2022.

          Historic versions of this policy can be obtained by contacting us.

          If we change our privacy policy, then we will tell you about it on our website. 

          It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.

          Contact us

          • Privacy Officer: Jeff Morrison: 
          • Company Name: Ooni Pty Ltd
          • Address: MacPherson Kelley Level 7, 600 Bourke Street, Melbourne VIC 3000
          • E-mail: support@ooni.com.
          • Telephone: +441316778780.

          Subscribe

          Subscribe to our newsletter to get exclusive access to delicious recipes, product tips, and much more.

          Added to your cart:

          Product title

          • (-)
          Cart subtotal